Championships

Veterans

Playford Trophy

Club of the Year

 

Championships and Veterans

2012/13 Season

The finals of the Ipswich and District Badminton League (IDBL) Championships took place at Northgate Sports Centre with the finals of the veteransí tournaments also being played at the same time. This year was a special occasion as the League celebrated the 50th year of the championships with many previous winners, from the inaugural event in 1964 to the present day, in attendance. These included Stephen Smith (menís singles champion 1964-68), Mary Robinson (ladies singles winner 1965-67) and Maureen Deaves, the ladies doubles winner with Robinson in 1965.

The eventís most famous victor is the 1972 ladies singles winner, Jane Webster from the Abbeygate club, who went on to represent England 85 times and partnered Nora Perry to become both World and European ladies doubles champions in 1980. Pride of place in this yearís event goes to Dan Moss (YMCA) and Isabel Lucas (Stowmarket) who scooped two titles each.

The first match of the evening saw two YMCA players, Dan Moss and David Poole, competing for the menís singles title.  Moss came out on top to claim the trophy for the second year running, winning 21-13, 21-13.

This was followed by the ladies singles, with Alys Thompson (Framlingham), looking to add to her four previous victories in the 2005-8 finals, her opponent was 17 year old, Isabel Lucas (Stowmarket), making her finals night debut. Thompson won the first game 21-13, but Lucas fought back to win the next two games to secure her first senior IDBL title.

Moss and Poole retained the menís doubles trophy with a hard fought victory over Tim Scott (YMCA) and Laurence Mills (Abbeygate). Honours were even at one game all, but Poole and Moss had the edge in the third game winning 21-13.

New winners emerged from the ladies doubles final, with the Suffolk Under-19 girlsí doubles champions, Kym Gormer (Belstead) and Lucas defeating the YMCA duo, Jo Poole and Janet Dennis by a narrow margin.

The mixed doubles saw Amanda Newcombe (Stowmarket) and Moss defending their title against the YMCA pairing of Sarah Gooding and Luke Hill. The game was poised for an exciting finish as the match went to a third game, Gooding and Hill were 11-8 up at the mid-point of the decider, and maintained their advantage to triumph by 4 points.

At the end of the evening, Ian Young, who retires shortly after 52 yearsí service as an IDBL committee member, including the last 41 years as league secretary, presented the trophies.

Results Summary:

Menís Singles: Dan Moss beat David Poole 21-13, 21-13.

Ladies Singles: Isabel Lucas beat Alys Thompson 13-21, 21-14, 21-15.

Menís Doubles: Dan Moss & David Poole beat Laurence Mills &Tim Scott 18-21, 21-19, 21-13.

Ladies Doubles: Kym Gormer & Isabel Lucas beat Janet Dennis & Jo Poole 21-18, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles: Sarah Gooding & Luke Hill beat Amanda Newcombe & Dan Moss 21-18, 13-21, 21-17.

Veteransí Finals:

Menís Singles: Sandy Taylor (Abbeygate) beat Mike Thompson (Kesgrave) 21-12, 21-14.

Menís Doubles: Phil Maynard (Woodbridge) & John Dakin (Stowmarket) beat Andy Jennings & Michael Laker (Corinthians) 21-18, 21-12.

Ladies Doubles: Sarah Gooding & Sue Poole (YMCA) beat Gill Harris & Sue McKinley (Corinthians) 21-9, 21-18.

Mixed Doubles: Gill Harris & Mike Tee (YMCA) beat Mary Hughes (Stowmarket) & Phil Maynard 21-20, 21-20.

 

 

Playford

 

The story of this years Tournament.....

Round 1

To be completed by 30th November 2012

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

 Kesgrave (Scr)

304

v

Woodbridge (+14)

352

 

 

Round2

To be completed by 25th December 2012

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

 Battledores (+38)

 

v

Skillcentre (Scr)

 

Woodbridge (+76)

W/O

v

Waterfront (+97)

 

 Meadlands (-10)

 356

v

Glevering (+159)

412

Corinthians (-60)

318

v

Belstead (+11)

309

Framlingham (Scr)

322

v

East Bergholt +11)

312

Felixstowe (+126)

381

v

Abbeygate (-40)

330

Stowmarket (-40)

338

v

Ipswich (+80)

290

Walton & Kirton (+216)

319

v

YMCA (-40)

338

 

 

Quaterfinals

To be completed by 8th February 2013

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

YMCA

318

v

 Framlingham

294

 Battledores

 345

v

Glevering

367

Stowmarket

344

v

Felixstowe

344

 Corinthians

274

v

Woodbridge

312

 

 

Semifinals

To be played by 22nd March 2013

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

 Felixstowe

355

v

Woodbridge

345

 YMCA

 318

v

Glevering

256

 

 

FINAL

16th April 2013

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

 Felixstowe

294

v

YMCA

298

YMCA were this yearís winners of the Ipswich and District Badminton League Team Championships for the Playford Trophy. In the final, played at Kesgrave High School, they defeated Felixstowe to win the event for the seventeenth time in their history.

YMCA gained victories over Walton & Kirton, Framlingham and Glevering to reach the final, with Felixstowe, appearing in the final for the second year running, defeating Abbeygate, Stowmarket and Woodbridge in the earlier rounds.

The event is handicapped, based on league positions, and Felixstowe (+126) began with an advantage of 206 points over YMCA (-80).  This advantage proved was not quite enough as the YMCA team gradually reduced the deficit and eventually came out on top by a four point margin to win by 298 to 294 points.

The match concluded a successful season for the YMCA club who have already captured the Division 1 titles in the mixed, menís and ladies league.

The teams were:

YMCA:

Sarah Gooding, Kate Hooper, Sue Poole, Luke Hill, Dan Moss and David Poole.

FELIXSTOWE:

Katy Benns, Sarah Blower, Clare Hazelwood, Mike Attwood, Andrew Cleveland and Sean Hastings.

Top

Club of the Year

Winners 2012/13 - KESGRAVE

Top

Championships and Veterans Winners 2013

Maureen Deaves & Mary Robinson (centre), ladies doubles winners 1965, with this year's ladies doubles finalists - Kym Gormer & Isabel Lucas (left) and Janet Dennis & Jo Poole (right)

Mary Robinson (centre), ladies singles winner 1965-67, with this years ladies singles finalists - Alys Thompson (left) and Isabel Lucas (right).

Stephen Smith (centre), men's singles winner 1964-68, with this years men's singles finalists - David Poole (left) and Dan Moss (right).

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 All rights reserved. Copyright Boniwell Solutions 2011

mail@idbl.org.uk