Championships and Veterans

2018/19

Due to lack of support the tournaments for 2018/19 have been cancelled.

 

Previous Years Results along with Roll of Honour can be found here.

 

************************************************************

Rules for the Playford Trophy Can be found here

Playford Trophy Score Sheet can be found here

The Playford Trophy

The final of the Ipswich and District Badminton League Team Championships for the Playford Trophy, took place at Northgate Sports Centre, where last year’s winners, Belstead and Ransomes, played Glevering.

In the earlier rounds, Belstead and Ransomes defeated Stowmarket and Felixstowe following a first round bye and Glevering reached their first final since 1981, with victories over YMCA, Woodbridge and Corinthians.

Glevering started the match with a 70 point advantage, with teams being handicapped based on league position. Belstead and Ransomes quickly overturned the deficit and came out on top by a clear margin, winning by 378 points to 273 points, to retain the trophy. The victory was the second success of the season for the Belstead & Ransomes club with their Ladies team winning the Division 2 title.

Theteams were:

BELSTEAD & RANSOMES: Eli Clough, Bex Easy, Vicky Wrycraft, Johnny Hambrook, Jamie Rudland & Ben Williams.

GLEVERING: Louise Abrey, Kirsten Jamie, Gail Knights, John Clark, Oliver Hurlock and Tim Turner.

Round 1

To be completed by 25th December 2017

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Glevering 418

v

YMCA 310
Felixstowe 354

v

Kesgrave 297
Hamlet Battledores Concede

v

Woodbridge w/o
Abbeygate 286

v

Stowmarket 347
Thorpeness 416

v

Meridians 302
Meadlands Concede

v

Skillcentre w/o
Belstead  

v

BYE  
Corinthians  

v

BYE  

 

Quater finals

To be completed by 5th February 2019

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Skillcentre 351

v

Felixstowe 371
Stowmarket 315

v

Belstead & Ransomes 405
Corinthians 318

v

Thorpeness 268
Woodbridge 341

v

Glevering 343

 

Semi finals

To be played by 20th March 2019

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Felixstowe 284

v

Belstead & Ransomes 359
Glevering 450

v

Corinthians 328

 

FINAL

25th April at Northgate Sports Centre

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Glevering 273

v

Belstead & Ransoms 378

 

Top

************************************************************

Club of the Year for 2018/19 - TBA

The Club of the Year is awarded to the club that in the opinion of the committee has supported IDBL events, demonstarted good club administration, club development, hospitality and league performance before awarding the trophy at the end of each season

Previous Winners

 

2018-19 TBA

2017-18 Stowmarket

2016-17 Abbeygate

2015-16 Meridians

2014-15 Woodbridge

2013-14 Thorpeness

2012-13 YMCA

2011-12 Kesgrave

2010-11 Corinthians

2009-10 Stowmarket

 

 

 

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belstead & Ransomes - Winners

  

Front Row: Eli Clough, Vicky Wrycraft, Bex Easy

Back Row: Jamie Rudland, John Hambrook, Ben Williams

 

 

Glevering - Runners Up

Oliver Hurlock, Kirsten Jamie, Mike Hurlock, John Clark, Tim Turner

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 All rights reserved. Copyright Boniwell Solutions 2011

mail@idbl.org.uk