Championships and Veterans

 

Northgate Sports Centre hosted the finals of the 51st Ipswich and District Badminton League Championships with the finals of the Veterans tournaments being played alongside the main event. Three players, Dan Moss and David Poole (YMCA) and Isabel Lucas (Stowmarket) finished the evening with two titles each.

In the first match of the evening, Isabel Lucas retained her ladies singles title with a 21-8, 21-11 victory when she overcame the challenge of Anna Godbold (Meridians), the current IDBL Under-18 champion, who was making her finals night debut.

Dan Moss captured the menís singles trophy for the third year running when he defeated David Poole 21-13, 21-19. For Poole it was the second year running, that he had been unable to get the better of his YMCA club mate in the final.

Two pairs from the Stowmarket club contested the Ladies doubles where Lucas partnering Kari Sherrington came out on top, 21-13, 21-16 against Mandy Davies and Jo Tumilty.

In an all YMCA menís doubles final Moss and Poole narrowly defeated Luke Hill and Gary Sheppard 23-21, 2-18 in a closely fought match.

In the last match of the evening Davies and Poole captured the mixed doubles title with a 21-13, 21-19 victory against Lucas and Stephen Hall.

Results Summary:

Ladies Singles: Isabel Lucas beat Anna Godbold 21-8, 21-11.

Menís Singles: Dan Moss beat David Poole 21-13, 21-19.

Ladies Doubles: Isabel Lucas & Kari Sherrington beat Mandy Davies & Jo Tumilty 21-13, 21-16.

Menís Doubles: Dan Moss & David Poole beat Luke Hill & Gary Sheppard 23-21, 21-18.

Mixed Doubles: Mandy Davies & David Poole beat Isabel Lucas & Stephen Hall 21-13, 21-19.

Veteransí Finals:

Menís Singles: Sandy Taylor (Abbeygate) beat Grant Ward (YMCA) 21-4, 21-7.

Menís Doubles: Michael Laker (Corinthians) & Sandy Taylor beat Glenn Tooke (Corinthians) & Mike Tee (YMCA) 16-21, 21-19, 21-5.

Ladies Doubles: Sarah Gooding & Sue Poole (YMCA) beat Sue Driver (YMCA) & Gill Harris (Corinthians) 21-20, 21-15.

Mixed Doubles: Sue Poole & Michael Laker beat Gill Harris & Mike Tee 21-18, 21-19.

 

Previous Years Results and reports can be found here.

Top

Playford

The final of the Ipswich and District Badminton League Team Championships for the Playford Trophy was played at Kesgrave High School. A new name on the trophy was guaranteed with the two teams, East Bergholt and Thorpeness, reaching the final for the first time.

East Bergholt defeated Corinthians, Abbeygate and Waterfront in the earlier rounds of the competition and Thorpeness followed up their victories over Meadlands and Felixstowe by overcoming Skill Centre in the semi-final by the narrowest of margins.

The event is handicapped, based on league positions, and East Bergholt (+17) began with an advantage over Thorpeness (scratch), but after the completion of the first three matches Thorpeness had overturned the deficit to lead by six points. As the evening progressed Thorpeness continued to dominate and came out on top by 348 to 280 points.

The triumph for the Thorpeness team completed a treble success for the club with their menís team being Division 2 winners and their mixed team taking the Division 7 title in their first season in the league.

The teams were:-

THORPENESS:

Top row from left to right: James Clouting, Graham Westrup and George Godbold

Bottom Row from left to right: Katie Clark, Leanne Crouch and Megan Clark

EAST BERGHOLT:

Top row from left to right: Martin Holder, Tresa Bartlett and Matthew Larner

Bottom row from left to right: Janet Laurence, James Cesareo and Sarah Mann

 

Round1

To be completed by 25th December 2013

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Woodbridge (+29)

337

v

Kesgrave (Scr)

347

Abbeygate (Scr)

338

v

YMCA (-25)

296

Waterfront (+128)

343

v

Stowmarket (-30)

338

Walton & Kirton (+114)

W/O

v

Ipswich (Scr)

Battledores (+29)

204

v

Skillcentre (Scr)

378

Corinthians (-30)

338

v

East Bergholt (+120)

373

Felixstowe

v

Bye

Thorpeness (+46)

362

v

Meadlands (Scr)

329

 

 

Quaterfinals

To be completed by 7th February 2014

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Felixstowe (Scr)

308

v

Thorpeness (+1)

330

Waterfront (Scr)

353

v

Walton & Kirton (+83)

299

Skillcentre (+153)

430

v

Kesgrave (Scr)

347

East Bergholt (+120)

v

Abbeygate (-60)

 

 

Semifinals

To be played by 21st March 2014

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Waterfront (+8)

288

v

East Bergholt (Scr)

363

Thorpeness (Scr)

355

v

Skillcentre (+105)

352

 

 

FINAL

22nd April 2014

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

East Bergholt (+17)

280

v

Thorpeness (Scr)

348

CLUB OF THE YEAR.

WINNERS 2013/14 - THORPENESS

Top

 

 

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 All rights reserved. Copyright Boniwell Solutions 2011

mail@idbl.org.uk